- Payment Options
- Quick Message
Patchouli oil 10 ml
Patchouli Essential Oil
Patchouli Plant and Its Benefits
It is an aromatic herb native to tropical Asia. The patchouli oil obtained from its leaves is mostly used in cosmetics, incense making and perfumery. This valuable plant, which has an important place in Asian culture, has been cultivated for centuries.
The patchouli scent has a warm and moist character according to traditional Indian Medicine Ayurveda. This dark oil with an earthy note; It has a soothing, calming, body and mind balancing effect.
The fresh leaves of the patchouli plant are odorless. Its essential oil is obtained from dried and lightly fermented patchouli leaves by steam distillation. Approximately 20-30 ml essential oil is obtained from 1kg. of patchouli leaf. Patchouli oil has a unique fragrance. It is often described as a woody, sweet and spicy fragrance. When patchouli essential oil ripens like wine, its quality increases and its color becomes darker.
Patchouli essential oil is also included in our Fermented Skin Tonic product.
How is Patchouli Essential Oil Obtained?
It was obtained by steam distillation.
Weight and Storage
10 ml. in a glass bottle with a dropper. Close the lid tightly after each use. It is stored in a cool and dry place with its mouth closed, without direct exposure to heat and light, for 2 years from the date of production.
It is used by diluting with cold pressed fixed oil .
How to Dilute Essential Oils with Fixed Oil?
10 drops of patchouli essential oil into 50 ml. of fixed oil, dilute it by mixing.
For external use. Do not apply directly to the skin without diluting. * Test it on your wrist
100% Patchouli essential oil.
GMP Certified Production
All of our products are produced and packaged within the framework of GMP certified "Good Manufacturing Practice".
* Test it on your wrist
Do an allergy test by dropping a drop of the diluted essential oil into the wrist and waiting for half an hour. Naturally, there may be allergic factors coming from the plant.
Click for Everything You Wonder About Essential Oils!