- Payment Options
- Quick Message
Centaury Oil 50 ml
Centaury Flower and Its Benefits
It is known that St. John's Wort, which is considered as the star of the plants used in phytotherapy and has been used as a healer since the Middle Ages, took the oil of St. John's wort with cauldrons as it healed the sword wounds faster while the armies went to war and therefore was called St. John's Weed in some regions. The herb has been proven to have antidepressant, antiviral and antibiotic effects. It also helps heal wounds and burns. Centaury, which has been used as a nerve tonic in the past, is now used as an antidepressant, especially in Europe.
When Centaury flowers are kept in olive oil, they secrete a red liquid as shown in the picture and turn into a red oil.
The most important and healing substance in its composition is "Hypericin". In addition, it contains many natural healing resources and vitamin C and vitamin A in its content.
Centaury oil is also included in Fermente Mutfağım “ Centaury Oil Cream and Artisan Soap with Centaury Oil ”.
How Is Centaury Oil Obtained?
It is obtained by collecting Centaury flowers when they are fresh and keeping them in cold-pressed olive oil for a certain period of time. This technique is called maceration.
Weight and Storage
• 50 ml. in a glass bottle. Close the lid tightly after each use. It is stored in a cool and dry place with its mouth closed, without direct exposure to heat and light, for 2 years from the date of production.
You can make your own personal care products by combining fixed oils with essential oils in the right ratio. You can also make air freshener and perfume or use it in a censer. It can also be used in hair care. No oil alone is good to apply to the skin. The best thing is to apply the right oils in the right proportions.
How Much Essential Oil Is Added to Fixed Oils?
10 drops of essential oils can be dropped into 50 ml. cold pressed fixed oil and mixed. Thus, benefits from both essential oils and aromatic scents are benefited.
For external use. * Test it on your wrist
Cold-pressed Olive Oil, Centaury Oil (Hypericum Perforatum Oil)
GMP Certified Production
All of our products are produced and packaged within the framework of GMP certified "Good Manufacturing Practice".
* Test it on your wrist!
Do an allergy test by dropping a drop into the wrist and keeping it for half an hour. Naturally, there may be allergic factors coming from the plant.
Click for Fixed Oils and Usage Areas!